Privacy (EN)

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective date of the policy: September 21th, 2020

We accept that your privacy is very important and we take It seriously. UNITED SCHOOLS strives to respect the privacy and protect the personal data of any user of its social network. That’s why, UNITED SCHOOLS has developed this privacy policy to inform you about how we collect, use, process, transfer and store data when you use our social network [UNITED SCHOOLS : https://connect.unitedschools.world/] (hereafter the « social network »).

The Privacy Policy has been drawn up in accordance with the provisions of the French law n°78-17 dated of January 1978 relating to information technology, files, and individual freedom in effect at the XX/XX/2020 and of the European Regulation n°2016/679 from 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and to the free movement of such data.

 

Collection and use of your personal data and information

Information provided by the user

UNITED SCHOOLS collects the fewest possible information about you, and we will not use or share your personal information with anyone, except in the cases described in this privacy policy.

You provide us with information about yourself, such as your name and e-mail address if you register as a member account with the service. Your name and other information you choose to add to your profile will be publicly available on the network. We may use your email address to send you notifications relating to present features. You can control the receipt of some service-related messages on your "Settings" page. If you interact with us by e-mail, we may retain the content of your e-mail messages, your e-mail address, and our answers.

You also provide us information about user content that you post on the social network. You publications and other contributions on the social network, as well as the metadata concerning them (such as the exact moment when you have posted your content), can be viewed publicly on it, along with your name (except if our service allows you to post anonymously). This information can be found by the integrated search engine.

Use of your data

We use the information we collect to analyze the use of the service, diagnose technical issues, maintain security, remember information to help you access your account efficiently, monitor aggregate metrics such as total visitors, traffic and demographic trends, and to track user content.

We have taken the necessary security and organizational measures to be in compliance with the regulations relating to the protection of personal data.

Sometimes we present the social network to a small group of people. Your content and certain data may therefore appear from time to time in the eyes of third parties but this remains under our full control.

Legal bases for processing your data

Legal bases for processing your data are:

  • when the use of your Data is necessary to comply with our obligations under a contract with you (for example, to apply the conditions of use of the social networkthat you have accepted) ;
  • when the use of your Data is necessary to to serve the legitimate interests pursued by UNITED SCHOOLS or those of others (for example, to ensure the operation and security of the Site, comply with applicable legal obligations and defend our rights, prevent fraud) ;
  • when we obtain your prior express consent.

 

Duration of personal data storage

We process and store personal data only for the necessary time to fulfill the storage purpose or within the limit required by law. As a rule, the purpose of the processing is achieved by deleting you user account.

If a user's account is closed, the content (productions) disseminated on the social network by the latter will remain on the platform for 5 years except by written request from him (to the following address UNITED SCHOOLS - 1 avenue du Lac, 21000 Dijon or by e-mail to stephane@unitedschools.world).

By way of exception, cookies collected on the social network will be kept for a period not exceeding 13 months from their collection.

 

Cookies

When you visit the network, we send one or more "cookies" – small data files – to your computer to identify uniquely your browser and allow UNITED SCHOOLS to help you get online faster and to  improve your navigation on the site. A cookie can share anonymous information about how you navigate the site but does not collect personal information about you. A permanent cookie remains on your computer after you close your browser so that it can use it on subsequent visits to the network. Persistent cookies can be deleted by following your web browser instructions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after closing your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the service may not work properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

 

Log files

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser whenever you access a web page. When you use the service, our servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends each time you visit a social network. These log servers may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, domain names, pages destination, pages viewed, etc.

 

Protection and sharing of your data

Personal information

UNITED SCHOOLS may disclose your personal information if the law or a subpoena so requires, or if we believe it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request, to protect the safety of any person, to deal with fraud, security or technical issues, or to protect the rights or property of UNITED SCHOOLS, that is to say, and without this list being exhaustive:

(a) comply with legal requirements (for example to comply with any law, regulation, legal procedure or government request, in the event of a legal summons or court order, or in the context of exchanges with an administrative authority);

(b) apply the Privacy Policy or other contracts, particularly in the event of an investigation into their possible violation;

(c) respond to charges of violating the rights of others;

(d) respond to your requests ; and/or

(e) protect rights, the property or personal safety of UNITED SCHOOLS, and its agents, including in the event of illegal or suspected illegal activity (including security breaches, technical issues). This includes sharing Data with other organizations and authorities, in particular for the purposes of fighting fraud and preventing spam and malware.

 

We employ survey companies to find out how satisfied you are with our platform. In this context, we may be required to provide your contact details (Name, country, E-mail and telephone).

 

Non-personal information

We share non-personal information (such as anonymour user dataNous partageons des informations non personnelles (such as anonymous usage data, referring / exit pages and URLs, types of platforms, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third parties to help them understand patterns of use of certain UNITED SCHOOLS services.

 

Third party service

Your data is stored with our host provider INFOMANIAK which has a rigorous security and confidentiality policy. You can consult it HERE.

We can use Google Analytics or Mixpanel to help us understand the use of the social network. Google Analytics and Mixpanel collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP address. Google Analytics and Mixpanel also receive these information and their use is governed by their confidentiality rules.

 

Protection of your information

We use appropriate physical, administrative and technical protective measures to maintain the integrity and security of your personal information, against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, disclosure or unauthorized. We do our best to ensure the security of the information you transmit to UNITED SCHOOLS, and to ensure that your network information cannot be viewed, disclosed, modified or destroyed by the violation of any of our physical, technical or managerial protections.

 

User rights:

You have certain rights regarding your Data.

As a user of the social network, you have the right to:

  • access, rectification, erasure and deletion of Data concerning you;
  • limitation of the processing of your Data;
  • prevent the processing of your Data for prospecting purposes;
  • to object to the way we process and disclose certain Data (for example by deciding to unsubscribe from mailing lists of commercial or prospecting emails by following the instructions at the bottom of these emails);
  • to transfer your Data to a third-party service provider, and to exercise your right to the portability of your Data;
  • to withdraw your consent regarding the processing of your Data, at any time;
  • to define guidelines relating to the fate of your Data after your death under the conditions provided for in Article 85 of the Data Protection Act.

Visit cnil.fr for more information on your rights.

If you would like to know more about your rights or to exercise any of your rights under the law in force, you can contact us at any time by electronic means or by post at the following addresses:

  • UNITED SCHOOLS - 1 avenue du Lac, 21000 Dijon
  • stephane@unitedschools.world

We will consider all requests and communicate our response to you within the time limits provided by law.

Please note, however, that certain Data may be excluded from these requests in certain circumstances, including if we must continue to process your Data to serve our legitimate interests or to comply with a legal obligation. We may also ask you to provide us with the Data required to confirm your identity before responding to your request, as required or permitted by applicable law.

In accordance with the regulations applicable to personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the the National Commission for Data Protection and Liberties (CNIL-France).

 

Links to other social networks

We are not responsible for the practices used by social networks linked to the service, nor the information or content present therein. Remember that when you use a link to go from the network to another social network, our privacy policy is not in effect. Your browsing and interactions on any other social network, including those linked to our social network, are subject to the rules and policies of that same social network. We strongly recommend that you consult the privacy and security policies of these third parties.

 

Change to our privacy policy

If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on this page to let you know what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Changes to this privacy policy are effective when posted on this page.

To determine if the Privacy Policy has changed since the last time you viewed it, check the "Effective date" mentioned at the beginning of the document. In any event, we will use our best efforts to notify you of any material changes to our privacy policies and procedures.